Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment 

Revolution Chiropractic Limited (“Revolution”) and its related companies and affiliates (“we“, “us“, “our“) is committed to respecting your privacy. 
Our Privacy Policy aims to communicate, in the clearest way possible, how we treat your Personal Information and Health Information. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. It will help you make informed decisions about sharing your Personal Information and Health Information with us.
We will always collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information and Health Information in accordance with Applicable Privacy Laws, namely the Privacy Act 1993, Privacy Principles, Health Information Privacy Code 1994 (“HIPC”).

Privacy Policy
We have also put in place the following Privacy Policy to protect your Personal Information and Health Information when you submit, or we collect, that information – including via our “Online Services”, such as:

  • information offered on, and provided by our website (“Website“);
  • mobile operating applications including applications for smart phone, tablet and other handheld devices (“Apps“);
  • social media pages, including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram;
  • email communications and subscription services; and
  • Wi-Fi services, including communication via wireless networks,

to enable us to provide chiropractic and related health services to you (“Services“). Failure to provide us with your Personal Information and/or Health Information may result in us being unable to provide certain Services to you.
By providing us with Personal Information and Health Information, you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of Personal Information and Health Information in accordance with Applicable Privacy Laws and this Privacy Policy.
In this policy:

  • Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. By way of example, this type of information includes your name and contact details.
  • Health Information” means personal information about your health such as your medical history or medical conditions or disabilities as more particularly described under the HIPC.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may modify, amend, change or replace any of the terms, conditions or provisions of this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes.
Your continued use of our Services following notification of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease all use of our Services.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
(a)           Personal Information and Health Information you provide
The Personal Information and Health Information you give us will depend on the dealings you have with us. The Personal Information you give us may include your name, date of birth, gender, occupation, address etc. The Health Information you give us may include your medical history, medical test results, medication etc.
(b)           Personal Information collected about you
We may collect images of you which captures Personal Information about you for our own records and internal use only to enable us to track, develop, improve, manage, administer and facilitate our Services to you.
We may also collect images and video footage of you which captures Personal Information about you for marketing and promotional purposes via our Online Services. However, we will only collect and use the images and video footage with your written consent.

We also use CCTV cameras around our premises that may collect Personal Information about you, for the following purposes:

  • to deter and prevent crime and protect buildings and assets from damage, disruption, vandalism and other crime;
  • for the personal safety of staff, visitors and other members of the public and to act as a deterrent against crime;
  • to support law enforcement bodies in the prevention, detection and prosecution of crime;
  • to assist in day-to-day management, including ensuring the health and safety of staff and others;
  • to assist in the effective resolution of disputes which arise in the course of disciplinary or grievance proceedings; and
  • to assist in the defence of any civil litigation.

The coverage areas of the CCTV cameras are:

  • Reception Lobby;
  • Hallway
  • Back Room

(c)            Health Information collected from third parties
We will only ever collect your Health Information directly from you. However, we may collect Health Information about you from third parties in circumstances where:

  • collecting the Health Information from you would undermine the purpose of the collection;
  • it is required by a public sector body to uphold or enforce the law; and
  • you have authorised us to collect your Health Information from a third party.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT VIA OUR ONLINE SERVICES?
(a)           Other Information collected about you
When you visit our Website or other Online Services, we may collect more information, such as the address of your Internet service provider, the name of the web page directing you, and your clicks and activity on our site.
Clickstream data and other related information about visits to our Apps and related Online Services may be collected. In addition to this, usage and performance data through our Apps using various platform specific tracking technologies available to the Apps may be collected.
(b)           Other Information collected from third parties
Information may be collected about you from third parties (including our third party affiliates or partner companies and from marketing or advertising companies) who may provide us with such information as  part of their relationship with us. We may combine this information with other information that we hold.
Third party service providers may be allowed to use technologies including mobile monitoring and tracking technologies in relation to our Online Services. These third party service providers may collect information sent by your browser or mobile device.
Additional information may be collected about you when you use our Online Services.
(c)            Cookies and other monitoring devices
We may collect aggregated information by using cookies. Cookies are unique identification numbers like tags that are placed on the browser of internet users. The cookies do not in themselves identify users personally, but may link back to a database record about them. We may use cookies to track any aspect of our website or other Online Services.
We may use services such as Google Analytics, which will issue cookies from their own servers and which will be able to track website visitors throughout relevant websites. We do not control how those cookies are issued, or the data that they store.
We may use “web beacons” (electronic images also known as pixel tags or clear gifs) to recognise a cookie on your computer when you view or act upon a web page, an advertisement that we have placed on a third party web page, or an email or other electronic communication that we have sent.
We may also use Local Shared Objects, sometimes referred to as “Flash” cookies. Use of Local Shared Objects can help deter, detect and prevent fraud and can support our Online Services.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HEALTH INFORMATION USED?
We may (and may authorise third parties to) use your Personal Information to provide you with our Services and to help us develop, improve, manage, administer and facilitate our Services (including to provide the Online Services), to help us develop our Services to be more available and user friendly to our patients, for safety and security issues, for our own internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing), to conduct market research, for any purpose permitted by law, and for any other use associated with such purposes or which you may authorise.
In addition, we may use your Personal Information to promote and market our products and services.  However, we will not do this by email or text (except as part of an email which facilitates, completes or confirms a transaction with you) unless we have your express or deemed consent to do so.  These emails and texts will always include an “unsubscribe” facility (see section 6 for more information on email and text communication).
We may use your Health Information to provide you with our Services and to help us develop, improve, manage, administer and facilitate our Services, for our own internal purposes (such as staff training), for any purpose permitted by law, and for any other use associated with such purposes or which you may authorise.

IN WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES MIGHT WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HEALTH INFORMATION?
We do not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information and Health Information to others.
In regards to Personal Information, we may use other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf, such as delivering packages, sending mail and emails and processing payments.  They will have access to your Personal Information needed to perform these services, but we will not authorise them to use your Personal Information for other purposes.
In addition, we may provide statistics about our patients, sales, traffic patterns and related site functions to reputable third parties.
We will not otherwise disclose your Personal Information, or your Health Information, unless we believe on reasonable grounds that you have provided your authorisation.
However, you should be aware that we may be required to disclose your Personal Information and/or Health Information without your consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas or other legal process or investigation, if such disclosure is required by law. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your Personal Information and/or Health Information.
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Health Information relating to our Services is accurate, complete, relevant, up to date and not misleading  before disclosing your Health Information to a third party.

STORAGE AND SECURITY
We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information and Health Information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We use industry standard (or better) administrative, physical and technical protections to safeguard the security, privacy, confidentiality and integrity of your Personal Information and Health Information.
We accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of Personal Information and Health Information which you submit to us.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our Online Services may contain links to other websites that are not under our control. These websites may use cookies. It is the responsibility of those third parties to collect appropriate consents from you in order to permit their own cookies (to the extent this is required by law) and to inform you about the cookies they use. You should check the Privacy Policy on all third party websites to ensure you are comfortable with third party cookies.
We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of Personal Information to third party websites is at your own risk.

EMAIL AND TEXT COMMUNICATIONS
We are committed to full compliance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.
By subscribing to emails and/or text communications, or otherwise providing your email address and/or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails and/or texts (as the case may be) which promote and market our products and services from time to time.
You can unsubscribe from our email communications and/or text communications at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any promotional or marketing email or replying to a text received or by emailing info@revolutionchiro.co.nz.
Once you have unsubscribed from the email or text communications, you will be removed from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

HOW YOU CAN REQUEST ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HEALTH INFORMATION
You may request access to the information we hold about you, or request that we update or correct any Personal Information and Health Information we hold about you, by setting out your request in writing and sending it to us at info@revolutionchiro.co.nz
We will review your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.
We will only keep your Personal Information and Health Information for as long as we require it for the purpose for which it was required. However, we may also be required to keep some of your Personal Information and Health Information for specified periods of time if and when required by Applicable Privacy Laws.

Feedback / Queries
If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy

If you would like us to send you a hard copy of this Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will do so.